Home

 

 
Trip Report
Butterfly-watching Holidays
Peru 2010
Amazon and Andes Adventure
Butterfly species list ( amended, 12 January 2011 )
The 476 butterfly species listed below were photographed by Adrian Hoskins, Peter Bruce-Jones, Tony Hoare & Steve Meredith. All identifications and nomenclature have been verified by Adrian Hoskins. The Nymphalidae ( sensu lato ), Papilionidae, Pieridae, Riodinidae & Lycaenidae were identified using Bernard d'Abrera's 7 volume classic - "Butterflies of the Neotropical Region", cross-checked  with relevant resources. Several revisions, e.g. Willmott's "The genus Adelpha", and many scientific papers e.g. Austin & Mielke's Porphyrogenes study were consulted, in order to make the list as accurate as humanly possible. Nomenclature of all taxa follows Lamas ( 2004 ).

Site

Family

Genus

species

subspecies

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Anartia

amathea

amathea

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Anartia

jatrophae

jatrophae

Yarinacocha

Lycaenidae

Arawacus

separata

separata

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Astraptes

talus

talus

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Autochton

bipunctatus

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Callimormus

corades

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Cobalopsis

miaba

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Danaus

eresimus

erginus

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Danaus

plexippus

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

clymena

peruviana

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Dryadula

phaetusa

phaetusa

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

meridionalis

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

racidula

racidula

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Ebrietas

anacreon

leucophaea

Yarinacocha

Lycaenidae

Electrostrymon

joya

Yarinacocha

Pieridae

Eurema

albula

Yarinacocha

Pieridae

Eurema

elathea

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Eutychide

complana

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Hamadryas

amphinome

amphinome

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Hamadryas

februa

februa

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Hamadryas

feronia

feronia

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Hamadryas

laodamia

laodamia

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

sara

sara

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Heliopetes

arsalte

arsalte

Yarinacocha

Papilionidae

Heraclides

thoas

cinyras

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Junonia

genoveva

Yarinacocha

Lycaenidae

Leptotes

cassius

cassius

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Magneuptychia

ocypete

ocypete

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

crethon

crethon

Yarinacocha

Riodinidae

Metacharis

regalis

regalis

Yarinacocha

Riodinidae

Nymphidium

caricae

caricae

Yarinacocha

Nymphalidae

Pareuptychia

hesionides

hesionides

Yarinacocha

Pieridae

Phoebis

argante

argante

Yarinacocha

Pieridae

Phoebis

sennae

marcellina

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Pyrgus

oileus

oileus

Yarinacocha

Pieridae

Pyrisitia

venusta

aequatorialis

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Quinta

cannae

cannae

Yarinacocha

Riodinidae

Riodina

lysippus

lysias

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

proteus

proteus

Yarinacocha

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

simplicius

simplicius

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Achlyodes

mithridates

thraso

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Adelotypa

leucocyana

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

capucinus

capucinus

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

iphiclus

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

mesentina

mesentina

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Amarynthis

meneria

meneria

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Anteos

menippe

menippe

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Antigonus

erosus

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Aphrissa

statira

statira

Rio Pindayo

Lycaenidae

Arawacus

separata

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Asterope

degandii

bartletti

Rio Pindayo

Papilionidae

Battus

polydamas

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Bia

actorion

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Calephelis

aymaran

aymaran

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Callicore

eunomia

eunomia

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Callicore

hesperis

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Callicore

hystaspes

zelphanta

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Caria

trochilus

arete

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Charis

anius

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Cissia

penelope

penelope

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Cissia

terrestris

terrestris

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Cobalopsis

nero

nero

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

clymena

peruviana

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Dircenna

adina

xanthophane

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

agathina

agathina

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Dryadula

phaetusa

phaetusa

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Dryas

iulia

iulia

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

athemon

barreiroi

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

gisella

gisella

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Eresia

eunice

eunice

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Eurema

albula

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Eurybia

caerulescens

caerulescens

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Forbestra

olivencia

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Fountainea

ryphea

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Glutophrissa

drusilla

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Godyris

zavaleta

telesilla

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Gorgythion

begga

pyralina

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

demeter

demeter

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

erato

Rio Pindayo

Lycaenidae

Hemiargus

hanno

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Hermeuptychia

hermes

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Historis

acheronta

acheronta

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Itaballia

demophile

lucania

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Ithomia

agnosia

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Ithomia

salapia

ardea

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Junonia

genoveva

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Leucidia

brephos

brephos

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Lycorea

halia

pales

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

berania

berania

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

chiron

marius

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

crethon

crethon

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

furcula

oechalia

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

petreus

petreus

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

themistocles

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Mechanitis

lysimnia

elisa

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Mechanitis

polymnia

dorissides

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Melinaea

marsaeus

phasiana

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Morpho

menelaus

didius

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Ortilia

gentina

gentina

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Pareuptychia

hesionides

hesionides

Rio Pindayo

Papilionidae

Parides

anchises

nephalion

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Parypthimoides

undulata

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Paulogramma

pyracmon

peristera

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Philaethria

dido

dido

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Phoebis

argante

argante

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Pierella

hortona

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Pierella

lamia

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Pierella

lena

Rio Pindayo

Papilionidae

Protesilaus

glaucolaus

leucas

Rio Pindayo

Papilionidae

Protographium

agesilaus

autosilaus

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Pyrrhogyra

crameri

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Pyrrhogyra

otolais

olivenca

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyge

phidias

Rio Pindayo

Pieridae

Rhabdodryas

trite

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Rhetus

periander

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Saliana

salius

salius

Rio Pindayo

Riodinidae

Sarota

gyas

gyas

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Scada

reckia

junina

Curimana

Nymphalidae

Siproeta

stelenes

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Taygetis

thamyra

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Temenis

laothoe

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Temenis

pulchra

Rio Pindayo

Lycaenidae

Thestius

selina

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

tanna

tanna

Rio Pindayo

Hesperiidae

Vehilius

stictomenes

Rio Pindayo

Nymphalidae

Vila

emilia

Previsto

Nymphalidae

Anartia

amathea

amathea

Previsto

Lycaenidae

Hemiargus

ceraunus

Previsto

Nymphalidae

Junonia

genoveva

Previsto

Nymphalidae

Mesotaenia

vaninka

Previsto

Hesperiidae

Pyrgus

oileus

oileus

Previsto

Pieridae

Pyrisitia

venusta

Previsto

Hesperiidae

Staphylus

oeta

scoramus

Previsto

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

dorantes

dorantes

Previsto

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

proteus

proteus

Previsto

Hesperiidae

Xenophanes

tryxus

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Actinote

pellenea

subhyalina

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

cytherea

cytherea

Tingo Maria VJ

Riodinidae

Amarynthis

meneria

meneria

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Anartia

amathea

amathea

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Anthoptus

epictetus

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Autochton

longipennis

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Biblis

hyperia

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Caeruleuptychia

ziza

Tingo Maria VJ

Lycaenidae

Calycopis

gentilla

gentilla

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Cepheuptychia

cephus

cephus

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Colobura

dirce

dirce

Tingo Maria VJ

Pieridae

Eurema

daira

Tingo Maria VJ

Pieridae

Eurema

elathea

elathea

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Hermeuptychia

hermes

hermes

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Junonia

genoveva

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Metamorpha

elissa

elissa

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Methona

confusa

psamathe

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Oleria

enania

enania

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Pompeius

pompeius

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Pyrgus

oileus

oileus

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Smyrna

blomfildia

blomfildia

Tingo Maria VJ

Nymphalidae

Thyridia

psidii

pallida

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

dorantes

dorantes

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

procne

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

proteus

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

simplicius

simplicius

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

tanna

tanna

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

teleus

Tingo Maria VJ

Hesperiidae

Xenophanes

tryxus

tryxus

Tingo Maria VJ

Lycaenidae

Ziegleria

hesperitis

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Altinote

griseata

griseata

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Altinote

sp

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Amarynthis

meneria

meneria

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Anartia

amathea

amathea

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Anastrus

sempiternus

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Ancyluris

meliboeus

eudaemon

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Antigonus

mutilatus

mutilatus

Tingo Maria RO

Lycaenidae

Arawacus

separata

separata

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Autochton

bipunctatus

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Caligo

oileus

umbratilis

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Callicore

excelsior

pastazza

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Callicore

felderi

cajetani

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Catonephele

acontius

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Chorinea

heliconides

heliconides

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Colobura

dirce

dirce

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Consul

fabius

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Crocozona

coecias

coecias

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

clymena

peruviana

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Diaeus

variegata

variegata

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

athemon

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Epargyreus

exadeus

exadeus

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Eresia

clio

clio

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Eresia

polina

polina

Tingo Maria RO

Pieridae

Eurema

elathea

elathea

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Fountainea

eurypyle

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

numata

bicoloratus

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

sara

thamar

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Ithomeis

aurantiaca

heliconina

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Ithomia

arduinna

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Lemonias

zygia

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

furcula

oechalia

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Morpho

deidamia

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Morpho

menelaus

didius

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Morpho

telemachus

iphiclus

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Nisoniades

rubescens

rubescens

Tingo Maria RO

Riodinidae

Nymphidium

azanoides

Tingo Maria RO

Lycaenidae

Ocaria

ocrisia

Tingo Maria RO

Pieridae

Perrhybris

pamela

Tingo Maria RO

Pieridae

Pseudopieris

nehemia

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Pyrrhogyra

otolais

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Remelia

remus

remus

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Spathilepia

clonius

Tingo Maria RO

Nymphalidae

Tegosa

etia

etia

Tingo Maria RO

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

belli

Tingo Maria RO

Lycaenidae

Zizula

cyna

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

epione

agilla

Tingo Maria NP

Hesperiidae

Antigonus

nearchus

Tingo Maria NP

Lycaenidae

Arawacus

separata

Tingo Maria NP

Hesperiidae

Astraptes

anaphus

Tingo Maria NP

Riodinidae

Calospila

emylius

emyliana

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Catonephele

numilia

Tingo Maria NP

Lycaenidae

Chalybs

janias

Tingo Maria NP

Riodinidae

Detritivora

cleonus

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Eresia

nauplius

plagiata

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Eunica

amycla

Tingo Maria NP

Riodinidae

Eurybia

juturna

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Godyris

zavaleta

huallaga

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Hypna

clytemnestra

clytemnestra

Tingo Maria NP

Riodinidae

Ithomiola

floralis

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Laparus

doris

doris

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

chiron

marius

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

crethon

crethon

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

furcula

oechalia

Tingo Maria NP

Riodinidae

Mesosemia

loruhama

loruhama

Tingo Maria NP

Riodinidae

Nymphidium

ascolia

augea

Tingo Maria NP

Pieridae

Pieriballia

viardi

Tingo Maria NP

Papilionidae

Parides

sesostris

sesostris

Tingo Maria NP

Hesperiidae

Potamanaxas

paralus

paralus

Tingo Maria NP

Hesperiidae

Sostrata

pusilla

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Thyridia

psidii

ino

Tingo Maria NP

Nymphalidae

Tigridia

acesta

acesta

Tingo Maria NP

Hesperiidae

Zera

nolckeni

nolckeni

Shismay

Nymphalidae

Actinote

pellenea

subhyalina

Shismay

Pieridae

Colias

euxanthe

hermina

Shismay

Pieridae

Colias

lesbia

dinora

Shismay

Nymphalidae

Dione

glycera

glycera

Shismay

Hesperiidae

Hylephila

phyleus

Shismay

Lycaenidae

Madeleinea

koa

Shismay

Nymphalidae

Panyapedaliodes

drymaea

Shismay

Hesperiidae

Polites

vibex

brettoides

Shismay

Nymphalidae

Pseudomaniola

mirabilis

mirabilis

Shismay

Pieridae

Tatochila

mercedis

macrodice

Shismay

Nymphalidae

Vanessa

braziliensis

braziliensis

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

cocala

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

lycorias

lara

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Amarynthis

meneria

meneria

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Anthanassa

drusilla

alceta

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Baeotis

bacaenis

bacaenis

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Calephelis

aymaran

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Calospila

emylius

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Castalia

perilla

f. aricilla

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Catonephele

numilia

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Chlosyne

lacinia

saundersi

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Cissia

ocypete

ocypete

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Colobura

annulata

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Colobura

dirce

dirce

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

clymena

peruviana

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

neglecta

neglecta

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Dione

juno

miraculosa

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

agathina

agathina

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

cyane

cyane

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

elis

elis

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Dryas

iulia

iulia

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

racidula

racidula

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

sara

sara

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

tithia

salpensa

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Emesis

eurydice

eurydice

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Eresia

clio

clio

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Eunica

sydonia

sydonia

Le Merced CB

Pieridae

Eurema

albula

Le Merced CB

Pieridae

Eurema

arbela

boisduvaliana

Le Merced CB

Pieridae

Eurema

elathea

Le Merced CB

Papilionidae

Eurytides

serville

serville

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Gorgythion

begga

begga

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

melpomene

xenoclea

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Heliconius

sara

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Heliopetes

alana

Le Merced CB

Papilionidae

Heraclides

thoas

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Hypanartia

lethe

lethe

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Laparus

doris

doris

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Marpesia

themistocles

norica

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Memphis

cerealia

cerealia

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Memphis

moruus

morpheus

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Memphis

philumena

philumena

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Mylon

maimon

maimon

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Mylon

zephus

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Mysarbia

sejanus

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Myscelus

epimachia

epimachia

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Nica

flavilla

sylvestris

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Panoquina

lucas

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Paulogramma

pyracmon

peristera

Le Merced CB

Lycaenidae

Pseudolycaena

marsyas

marsyas

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Pseudonascus

paulliniae

paulliniae

Le Merced CB

Papilionidae

Pterourus

menatius

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Pyrgus

orcus

Le Merced CB

Pieridae

Pyrisitia

venusta

Le Merced CB

Lycaenidae

Rekoa

meton

meton

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Rhetus

arcius

Le Merced CB

Riodinidae

Rhetus

periander

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Siproeta

epaphus

epaphus

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Siproeta

stelenes

meridionalis

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Smyrna

blomfildia

blomfildia

Le Merced CB

Nymphalidae

Temenis

laothoe

laothoe

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

belli

belli

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

dorantes

dorantes

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

teleus

teleus

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Vettius

marcus

Le Merced CB

Hesperiidae

Xenophanes

tryxus

tryxus

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Actinote

negra

demonica

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

alala

negra

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Altinote

alcione

sodalis

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Altinote

dicaeus

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Anartia

amathea

amathea

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Ancyluris

meliboeus

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Anisochoria

bacchus

bacchus

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Anisochoria

pedaliodina

Satipo M

Lycaenidae

Arawacus

separata

Satipo M

Pieridae

Archonias

brassolis

negrina

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Autochton

neis

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Calephelis

aymaran

aymaran

Satipo M

Pieridae

Catasticta

sisamnus

telasco

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Charis

anius

anius

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Crocozona

coecias

coecias

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Dagon

pusilla

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Dalla

cypselus

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Diaeus

variegata

Satipo M

Pieridae

Dismorphia

thermesia

thermesia

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Emesis

cypria

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Emesis

ocypore

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Eresia

polina

polina

Satipo M

Pieridae

Eurema

albula

Satipo M

Pieridae

Eurema

elathea

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Eurybia

dardus

annulata

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Helias

phalaenoides

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Hyalyris

antea

frater

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Lasaia

moeros

moeros

Satipo M

Pieridae

Leptophobia

olympia

potoniei

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Mechanitis

polymnia

dorissides

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Methona

confusa

psamathe

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Milanion

leucaspis

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Ortilia

gentina

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Ouleus

fridericus

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Pareuptychia

ocirrhoe

ocirrhoe

Satipo M

Papilionidae

Parides

sesostris

sesostris

Satipo M

Pieridae

Pereute

telthusa

telthusa

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyge

papius

papius

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Siseme

alectryo

lucillius

Satipo M

Riodinidae

Siseme

neurodes

neurodes

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Staphylus

minor

minor

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Tegosa

anieta

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Tegosa

claudina

claudina

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Telenassa

jana

jana

Satipo M

Nymphalidae

Telenassa

teletusa

burchelli

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

belli

belli

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Urbanus

esmeraldus

Satipo M

Hesperiidae

Vehilius

vetula

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Abananote

erinome

testacea

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Achlyodes

busirus

busirus

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Achlyodes

mithridates

thraso

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Actinote

negra

demonica

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

alala

negra

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

attica

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

capucinus

capucinus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

cytherea

cytherea

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

delinita

delinita

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

epione

agilla

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

iphiclus

iphiclus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

jordani

jordani

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

lycorias

lara

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

malea

aethalia

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

mesentina

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

plesaure

phliassa

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

thesprotia

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Adelpha

thoasa

thoasa

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Aethilla

eleusina

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Aethilla

haber

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Agrias

amydon

amydonius

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Agrias

claudina

lugens

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Altinote

negra

demonica

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Amarynthis

meneria

meneria

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Anastrus

neaeris

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Ancyluris

aulestes

aulestes

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Ancyluris

melior

melior

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Anisochoria

pedaliodina

Shima RS

Pieridae

Anteos

menippe

menippe

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Anteros

principalis

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Antigonus

erosus

erosus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Antirrhea

watkinsi

Shima RS

Pieridae

Aphrissa

statira

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Archaeoprepona

demophon

muson

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Archaeoprepona

demophoon

andicola

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Archaeoprepona

licomedes

licomedes

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Astraeodes

areuta

areuta

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Astraptes

anaphus

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Astraptes

fulgerator

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Autochton

longipennis

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Baeotis

bacaenis

bacaenis

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Baeotis

staudingeri

staudingeri

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Baeotus

japetus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Baeotus

beotus

beotus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Batesia

hypochlora

hypochlora

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Bia

actorion

actorion

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Biblis

hyperia

hyperia

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Bolla

atahuallpai

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Bolla

cupreiceps

cupreiceps

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Bolla

dorsolaciniae

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Brassolis

sophorae

ardens

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Brevioleria

seba

emyra

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Bungalotis

midas

midas

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Caligo

teucer

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

cynosura

cynosura

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

eunomia

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

eunomia

eunomia

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

felderi

cajetani

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

hesperis

hesperis

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

hystaspes

hystaspes

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

pygas

cyllene

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Callicore

texa

maimuna

Shima RS

Lycaenidae

Calycopis

centoripa

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Camptopleura

auxo

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Camptopleura

termon

termon

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Caria

castalia

castalia

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Caria

mantinea

mantinea

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Caria

rhacotis

rhacotis

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Caria

sponsa

sponsa

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Caria

trochilus

arete

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Carrhenes

bamba

bamba

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Carrhenes

canescens

pallida

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Castilia

angusta

angusta

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Castilia

perilla

f. aricilla

Shima RS

Pieridae

Catasticta

sisamnus

sisamnus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Catoblepia

berecynthia

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Catoblepia

xanthicles

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Chalodeta

chaonitis

chaonitis

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Chalodeta

theodora

theodora

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Chamaelimnas

tircis

tircis

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Charis

anius

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Chloreuptychia

marica

marica

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Chorinea

octauius

orchestris

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Cissia

myncea

myncea

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Cissia

penelope

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Coenophlebia

archidona

archidona

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Colobura

annulata

annulata

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Colobura

dirce

dirce

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Consul

fabius

fulvus

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Crocozona

coecias

coecias

Shima RS

Pieridae

Cunizza

hirlanda

ninguida

Shima RS

Lycaenidae

Cyanophrys

herodotus

herodotus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Cybdelis

boliviana

boliviana

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Cycloglypha

enega

enega

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dagon

pusilla

pusilla

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

clymena

peruviana

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

eluina

eluina

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Diaethria

neglecta

neglecta

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Diaeus

variegata

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dione

juno

miraculosa

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

agathina

agathina

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

cyane

cyane

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

laure

griseldis

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

laurentia

cherubina

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

lavinia

lavinia

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

pavon

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Doxocopa

zunilda

floris

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

arene

arene

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

artemisia

glauce

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

chryseis

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

coenus

coenus

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

gisella

gisella

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

ines

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

postverta

postverta

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

sosthenes

smerdis

Shima RS

Nymphalidae

Dynamine

tithia

salpensa

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Dyscophellus

diaphorus

diaphorus

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Dyscophellus

erythras

erythras

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Dyscophellus

porcius

porcius

Shima RS

Hesperiidae

Ebrietas

anacreon

anacreon

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Echydna

punctata

Shima RS

Lycaenidae

Electrostrymon

sp

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

brimo

progne

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

cypria

cilix

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

fastidiosa

fastidiosa

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

fatimella

fatimella

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

mandana

mandana

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

orichalceus

orichalceus

Shima RS

Riodinidae

Emesis

temesa

peruviana

Shima RS

Pieridae

Enantia