Home

 

 
Trip Report
Peru
Central Andes Adventure - August 2012
Species list - 485 species in 14 days!
All identifications have been determined by Adrian Hoskins from photographs taken by various tour participants. Resources consulted include the d'Abrera volumes, Butterflies of America, Neild, Attal, Brabant, Willmott, Lamas and numerous scientific papers. In the case of the more difficult species, specialists e.g. Neild, Balint and Willmott have been personally consulted.
Thousands of images taken by myself and the tour participants have been painstakingly analysed, and no less than 485 species have now been verified. Several species were encountered only as singletons, but many were seen in tens or in hundreds. The most abundant species included Emesis mandana, Rhetus arcius, Rhetus periander, Monethe albertus, Lasaia agesilas, Siseme neurodes, Arawacus separata, Altinote negra, Telenassa teletusa, Castilia angusta, Marpesia chiron, Diaethria clymena, Diaethria neglecta, Doxocopa agathina, Aphrissa statira, Melete lycimnia, Pieriballia viardi and Phoebis argante. The numbers of one species however - Marpesia furcula, probably exceeded 10,000 at the peak of it's migration. In all cases the numbers quoted err towards under-estimation.
Our tour lasted 14 days, during which time we visited about a dozen sites at altitudes between 400-4500m, covering habitats ranging from semi-desert to primary rainforest and cloudforest. Another trip to Peru is planned for 2014 - please contact me for details.

Family

subfamily

Genus

species

Total

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Anatrytone

barbara

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Anatrytone

mella

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Anthoptus

epictetus

6

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Cymaenes

cavalla

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Hylephila

peruana

15

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Paracarystus

menetries

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Perichares

adela

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Pompeius

pompeius

2

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Saliana

longirostris

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Saliana

morsa

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Thracides

cleanthes

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Vehilius

stictomenes

1

Hesperiidae

Hesperiinae

Vettius

marcus

1

Hesperiidae

Heteropterinae

Dalla

cypselus

12

Hesperiidae

Heteropterinae

Dalla

dognini

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Achlyodes

busirus

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Achlyodes

mithridates

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Aethilla

eleusina

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Anastrus

neaeris

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Anisochoria

pedaliodina

8

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Antigonus

erosus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Astraptes

alardus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Astraptes

anaphus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Astraptes

fulgerator

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Autochton

zarex

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Bolla

atahuallpai

10

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Bolla

morona

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Camptopleura

termon

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Carrhenes

bamba

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Chioides

albofasciatus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Cycloglypha

thrasibulus

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Diaeus

variegata

8

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Ebrietas

anacreon

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Epargyreus

exadeus

3

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Gorgopas

chlorocephala

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Gorgopas

trochilus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Gorgythion

begga

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Helias

phalaenoides

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Heliopetes

alana

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Iliana

purpurascens

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Milanion

cramba

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Milanion

leucaspis

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Mylon

cajus

5

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Mylon

illineatus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Mylon

maimon

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Mylon

zephus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Nascus

phocus

8

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Nisoniades

ephora

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Ocella

albata

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Pachyneuria

duidae

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Pellicia

costimacula

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Phanus

vitreus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Phocides

metrodorus

14

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Phocides

novalis

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Phocides

oreides

4

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Phocides

partia

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Polyctor

polyctor

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Polythrix

auginus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Polythrix

gyges

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Porphyrogenes

spadix

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Porphyrogenes

suva

8

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Potamanaxas

flavofasciata

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Potamanaxas

effusa

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Proteides

mercurius

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Pyrgus

oileus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Quadrus

contubernalis

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Sophista

aristoteles

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Staphylus

ascalaphus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Staphylus

oeta

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Telemiades

nicomedes

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Telemiades

squanda

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Theagenes

albiplaga

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Trina

geometrina

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Urbanus

doryssus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Urbanus

pronta

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Urbanus

proteus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Urbanus

tanna

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Urbanus

teleus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrginae

Xenophanes

tryxus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Jemadia

gnetus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Jemadia

hewitsoni

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Jemadia

mnechmus

8

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Jemadia

pseudognetus

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Mimardaris

sela

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Mimoniades

nurscia

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Mysarbia

sejanus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Myscelus

amystis

3

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Myscelus

assaricus

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Myscelus

draudti

2

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Myscelus

phoronis

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Oxynetra

confusa

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Oxynetra

semihyalina

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Parelbella

ahira

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Parelbella

peruana

3

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Passova

passova

3

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Pyrrhopyge

aziza

1

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Pyrrhopyge

hadassa

10

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Pyrrhopyge

phidias

5

Hesperiidae

Pyrrhopyginae

Pyrrhopyge

telassa

1

Lycaenidae

Polyommatinae

Hemiargus

hanno

15

Lycaenidae

Polyommatinae

Leptotes

lamasi

6

Lycaenidae

Polyommatinae

Zizula

cyna

4

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Apuecla

nr upupa

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Arawacus

separata

40

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Arcas

tuneta

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Aubergina

alda

6

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Badecla

lanckena

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Calycopis

anastasia

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Calycopis

atnius

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Calycopis

bufonia

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Calycopis

malta

5

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Calycopis

orcilla

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Calycopis

wolfii

2

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Celmia

celmus

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Chalybs

janias

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Chlorostrymon

simaethis

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Contrafascia

imma

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Cyanophrys

pseudolongula

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Erora

lampetia

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Gargina

gargophia

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Gargina

gnosia

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Gargina

panchaea

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Gargina

thyesta

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Ipidecla

schausi

2

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Janthecla

leea

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Laothus

gibberosa

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Ministrymon

zilda

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Nicolaea

dolium

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Ocaria

ocrisia

10

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Ocaria

thales

4

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Ostrinotes

halciones

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Penaincisalia

descimoni

2

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Rekoa

palegon

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Strephonota

purpurantes

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Strephonota

strephon

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Strymon

astiocha

2

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Strymon

davara

3

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Strymon

mulucha

2

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Theclopsis

lydus

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Theritas

hemon

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Thestius

selina

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Tmolus

cydrara

1

Lycaenidae

Theclinae

Tmolus

echion

1

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

agathina

20

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

cyane

1

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

elis

1

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

laure

5

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

laurentia

15

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

lavinia

6

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

pavon

2

Nymphalidae

Apaturinae

Doxocopa

zunilda

4

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Asterope

markii

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Biblis

hyperia

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

cynosura

4

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

eunomia

3

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

felderi

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

hystaspes

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

lyca

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

pygas

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Callicore

texa

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Catacore

kolyma

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Catonephele

numilia

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Cybdelis

boliviana

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Diaethria

clymena

30

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Diaethria

neglecta

20

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

athemon

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

chryseis

6

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

coenus

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

gisella

4

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

sara

6

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

setabis

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Dynamine

tithia

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Ectima

thecla

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Epiphile

lampethusa

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Epiphile

orea

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

alpais

5

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

amelia

3

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

caelina

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

carias

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

chlororhoa

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

clytia

5

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

pusilla

30

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Eunica

volumna

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Haematera

pyrame

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Hamadryas

feronia

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Hamadryas

fornax

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Hamadryas

laodamia

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

berania

15

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

chiron

45

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

crethon

8

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

furcula

10,000

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

marcella

5

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

petreus

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

themistocles

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Marpesia

zerynthia

3

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Myscelia

capenas

4

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Nica

flavilla

6

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Orophila

diotima

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Panacea

procilla

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Panacea

prola

40

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Panacea

regina

8

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Paulogramma

pyracmon

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Perisama

clisithera

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Perisama

humboldtii

6

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Perisama

jurinei

4

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Perisama

lanice

1

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Perisama

oppelii

3

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Perisama

philinus

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Pyrrhogyra

edocla

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Pyrrhogyra

otolais

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Temenis

laothoe

15

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Temenis

pulchra

2

Nymphalidae

Biblidinae

Vila

azeca

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Agrias

amydon

4

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Archaeoprepona

amphimachus

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Archaeoprepona

demophoon

3

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Archaeoprepona

licomedes

2

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Coenophlebia

archidona

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Consul

fabius

2

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Fountainea

halice

4

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Fountainea

nessus

2

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Memphis

acidalia

6

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Memphis

arginussa

3

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Memphis

polyxo

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Memphis

xenocles

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Polygrapha

cyanea

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Polygrapha

tyrianthina

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Siderone

galanthis

1

Nymphalidae

Charaxinae

Zaretis

isodora

3

Nymphalidae

Danainae

Danaus

plexippus

6

Nymphalidae

Danainae

Lycorea

halia

2

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Altinote

alcione

40

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Altinote

dicaeus

30

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Altinote

momina

20

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Altinote

negra

45

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Dione

glycera

4

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Dione

juno

15

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Dione

moneta

8

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Eueides

aliphera

35

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Heliconius

erato

8

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Heliconius

melpomene

1

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Heliconius

wallacei

8

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Philaethria

dido

4

Nymphalidae

Heliconiinae

Podotricha

telesiphe

1

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Dircenna

adina

6

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Godyris

zavaleta

8

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Hypoleria

lavinia

3

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Hypoleria

sarepta

1

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Hypothyris

euclea

1

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Ithomia

arduinna

10

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Ithomia

salapia

8

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Mechanitis

lysimnia

15

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Mechanitis

polymnia

2

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Oleria

onega

8

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Pteronymia

sao

5

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Tithorea

harmonia

3

Nymphalidae

Ithomiinae

Thyridia

psidii

2

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

alala

5

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

aricia

1

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

attica

2

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

cytherea

6

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

delinita

1

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

epione

3

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

iphiclus

30

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

jordani

20

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

lycorias

2

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

mesentina

6

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

paraena

1

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

plesaure

1

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

saundersii

1

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

thesprotia

25

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

thessalia

10

Nymphalidae

Limenitidinae

Adelpha

ximena

1

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Bia

actorion

2

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Caligo

brasiliensis

1

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Caligo

eurilochus

1

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Caligo

teucer

1

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Morpho

achilles

2

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Morpho

deidamia

1

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Morpho

helenor

10

Nymphalidae

Morphinae

Opsiphanes

tamarindi

4

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Anartia

amathea

20

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Anartia

jatrophae

5

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Anthanassa

drusilla

6

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Baeotus

aeilus

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Baeotus

beotus

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Baeotus

deucalion

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Castilia

angusta

120

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Castilia

perilla

15

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Chlosyne

lacinia

2

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Dagon

pusilla

100

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Eresia

clio

30

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Eresia

eunice

20

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Eresia

nauplius

5

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Eresia

pelonia

10

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Eresia

phaedima

5

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Eresia

polina

20

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Gnatotriche

mundina

4

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Higginsius

fasciata

4

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Historis

acheronta

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Historis

odius

3

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Hypanartia

cinderella

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Hypanartia

dione

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Hypanartia

kefersteini

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Hypanartia

lethe

8

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Junonia

vestina

1

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Metamorpha

elissa

15

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Napeocles

jucunda

2

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Ortilia

gentina

6

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Siproeta

epaphus

2

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Siproeta

stelenes

4

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Smyrna

blomfildia

2

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Tegosa

claudina

10

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Telenassa

jana

30

Nymphalidae

Nymphalinae

Telenassa

teletusa

450

Nymphalidae

Nymphalini

Vanessa

braziliensis

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Chloreuptychia

callichloris

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Cissia

confusa

4

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Cissia

myncea

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Cissia

penelope

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Euptychioides

hotchkissi

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Forsterinaria

rustica

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Haetera

piera

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Hermeuptychia

hermes

35

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Lymanopoda

obsoleta

3

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Lymanopoda

rana

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Magneuptychia 

libye

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Manerebia

cyclopella

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Manerebia

satura

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Manerebia

staudingeri

3

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Manerebia

zoippus

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Mygona

prochyta

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Oressinoma

typhla

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Pareuptychia

ocirrhoe

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Pareuptychia

summandosa

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Parypthimoides

poltys

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Pedaliodes

asconia

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Pedaliodes

poesia

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Pierella

hyceta

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Pierella

lamia

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Posttaygetis

penelea

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Punargentus

lamna

30

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Steroma

bega

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Steroma

modesta

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Taygetis

cleopatra

1

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Taygetis

mermeria

2

Nymphalidae

Satyrinae

Ypthimoides

mythra

1

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Battus

belus

4

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Eurytides

serville

2

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Heraclides

anchisiades

3

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Heraclides

androgeus

2

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Heraclides

astyalus

1

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Heraclides

thoas

6

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Heraclides

torquatus

8

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Mimoides

pausanias

4

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Mimoides

xynias

4

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Parides

aglaope

2

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Parides

phosphorus

2

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Parides

vertumnus

1

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Protographium

dioxippus

1

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Pterourus

menatius

3

Papilionidae

Papilioninae

Pterourus

zagreus

2

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Anteos

menippe

2

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Aphrissa

statira

60

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Colias

euxanthe

6

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Colias

flaveola

2

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Eurema

albula

1

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Eurema

daira

20

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Eurema

elathea 

5

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Eurema

salome

15

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Eurema

xantochlora

20

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Phoebis

argante

40

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Phoebis

neocypris

10

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Phoebis

philea

1

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Pyrisitia

nise

5

Pieridae

Coliadinae

Rhabdodryas

trite

6

Pieridae

Dismorphiinae

Enantia

lina

30

Pieridae

Dismorphiinae

Enantia

melite

20

Pieridae

Dismorphiinae

Lieinix

nemesis

6

Pieridae

Pierinae

Archonias

brassolis

25

Pieridae

Pierinae

Catasticta

apaturina

1

Pieridae

Pierinae

Catasticta

chelidonis

2

Pieridae

Pierinae

Catasticta

huancabambensis

1

Pieridae

Pierinae

Catasticta

pieris

1

Pieridae

Pierinae

Catasticta

sisamnus

20

Pieridae

Pierinae

Cunizza

hirlanda

6

Pieridae

Pierinae

Ganyra

phaloe

30

Pieridae

Pierinae

Hesperocharis

marchallii

4

Pieridae

Pierinae

Hesperocharis

nereina

10

Pieridae

Pierinae

Itaballia

demophile

10

Pieridae

Pierinae

Itaballia

pandosia

1

Pieridae

Pierinae

Melete

leucanthe

60

Pieridae

Pierinae

Melete

lycimnia

60

Pieridae

Pierinae

Pereute

callinira

2

Pieridae

Pierinae

Pereute

charops

3

Pieridae

Pierinae

Perrhybris

pamela

4

Pieridae

Pierinae

Pieriballia

viardi

50

Pieridae

Pierinae

Tatochila

mercedis

1

Riodinidae

Euselasiinae

Euselasia

alcmena

1

Riodinidae

Euselasiinae

Euselasia

eustola

1

Riodinidae

Euselasiinae

Euselasia

toppini

2

Riodinidae

Euselasiinae

Euselasia

eusepus

1

Riodinidae

Euselasiinae

Euselasia

perisama

1

Riodinidae

Riodininae

Adelotypa

huebneri

1

Riodinidae

Riodininae

Adelotypa

leucocyana

1

Riodinidae

Riodininae

Amarynthis

meneria

10

Riodinidae

Riodininae

Ancyluris